2017 Best of the Bay Winners

Best of Show

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Speca ThomasPeter Keller 4A: Munich Helles None
2nd Jonathan Lauzon Maggies ESB 11B: Best Bitter browns point homebrew club
3rd Brian Hale Late Night Delight 16D: Foreign Extra Stout Browns Point Homebrew Club
HM Mclean Johnson MY-P.A. 21A: American IPA  

Table 1: Cider and Perry (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Hale Top Of The Mornin’ Specialty Cider/Perry Browns Point Homebrew Club
2nd Brian Hale Basic Batch New World Cider Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Brian Hale American Pie Cider with Herbs/Spices Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 2: Strong Belgian Ale (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charles Macaluso Golden Shellback Belgian Golden Strong Ale Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Ryan Wallace Belgian Blondie Belgian Blond Ale  
3rd Dylan Salvatore Biere De La Vallee De La Senne Saison Rhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)

Table 3: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Micala Root Alphaweiss Weissbier Ms.
2nd Tom Speca SpecaWeisse Weissbier None
3rd Trever Bohling HefeWyatt Weissbier BROWNS POINT HOMEBREW CLUB
HM Justin Westcott Summer Kick-Off Hef Weissbier Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 4: American Porter and Stout (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charles Macaluso MOAB Imperial Stout Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Mike Zabel Morning Brute American Stout  
3rd Luke Nyswonger Huff & Puff American Stout  

Table 5: Pale American Ale (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mclean Johnson I Prefer Brunettes Blonde Ale  
2nd Phil Cammarano Peaches & Padre American Pale Ale Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Brandon Huston Citromic Bomb American Pale Ale Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 6: India Pale Ale (23 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mclean Johnson MY-P.A. American IPA  
2nd Brandon Huston So You Like Hops American IPA Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Garreth Wippel Tongue Punch IPA American IPA Brown’s Point Homebrew Club

Table 7: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Sota Bent Cream Ale Cream Ale  
2nd Jared Delahaye Anytown USA Wheat American Wheat Beer  
3rd Todd Quessenberry Franklin Street Wheat American Wheat Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 8: Belgian and Trappist Ale (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Frank Biere De Garde Biere de Garde  
2nd John Hocking A Little Pale Belgian Pale Ale Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Doug Burghart Dimwit Witbier Bellingham Homebrewer’s Guild
HM Gary Black Stan’s Dubbel Belgian Dubbel Jefferson County Home Brewers

Table 9: Pale European Beer (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Speca ThomasPeter Keller Munich Helles None
2nd Phil Cammarano Rasenmaher Bier Kolsch Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Mc Bowman Pilot Kolsch Kolsch bellingham homebrewers guild

Table 10: International and European Lager (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mclean Johnson They Think I’m Mexican… Lager International Pale Lager  
2nd Phil Cammarano Rauch ’em If You Got ’em Rauchbier Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Doug Burghart Czech Amber Out Czech Amber Lager Bellingham Homebrewer’s Guild

Table 11: European Beer (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gregory Jensen Vienna Vienna Lager  
2nd Gregory Jensen Eis Kreem Eisbock  
3rd Phil Cammarano Anton Vienna Lager Browns Point Homebrew Club
HM Tom Speca My First Bock Doppelbock None

Table 12: British Beer (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Lauzon Maggies ESB Best Bitter browns point homebrew club
2nd Matt Yoakum North Shore Golden English Golden Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Tristan McCoy Atmosphere ESB Strong Bitter Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 13: European Sour and Gose (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Darin Hamm Gose Gose BHG
2nd Tristan McCoy Luis Gueuzeman Gueuze Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Jake Freshour Boom Gose The Dynamite Gose Oregon Brew Crew

Table 14: Scottish and Irish Ale (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Hale Late Night Delight Foreign Extra Stout Browns Point Homebrew Club
2nd Bryan Chavez Sullivan Stout Irish Extra Stout  
3rd Greg Hollingsworth Kiltless Scottish Light BHG

Table 15: American and Specialty Beer (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Hibbs Coconut Rum Paramore Experimental Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
2nd David Gilday Caramel Amber American Amber Ale  
3rd James Marshall Just Put A Little Rye In It… Alternative Grain Beer QCHBC / RIBS
HM Mc Bowman Cascade Crush American Amber Ale bellingham homebrewers guild

Table 16: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Wallace Wander Yonder Imperial Red American Strong Ale  
2nd Garreth Wippel Lost Legend DIPA Double IPA Brown’s Point Homebrew Club
3rd Dustin Sellinger Hoptimus Double IPA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
HM Garreth Wippel Babbling Troll Barleywine American Barleywine Brown’s Point Homebrew Club

Table 17: American Wild Ale (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tristan McCoy Bemuddled Berliner Weisse Wild Specialty Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
2nd Tristan McCoy Razzle Dazzle Berry Wild Specialty Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Bill Arthurs The Funk Rides Again Brett Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 18: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charles Macaluso PUMPkin You UP Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Brandon Huston South Of The Border Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd David Woodson Maui Wowie Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer  

Table 19: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Quessenberry Mt Baker Saison Fruit Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Jason Mantello Shattering Plates Fruit Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Gregory Jensen Raspberry Porter Fruit Beer  

Table 20: Strong British Ale (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Garreth Wippel Stumbling Unicorn Scotch Ale Wee Heavy Brown’s Point Homebrew Club
2nd Garreth Wippel Ourgyle Old Ale Old Ale Brown’s Point Homebrew Club
3rd Darin Hamm Weeeeee Wee Heavy BHG
HM Matthew Hibbs Cowtown Wee Heavy Wee Heavy Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 21: Smoked and Wood Beer (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Mantello Almost Ablaze Classic Style Smoked Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd John Hocking Mexican Sparkle Party Wood-Aged Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Dylan Salvatore Life Is A Shotgun Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)

Award Ceremony People’s Choice (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Jason Mantello Watermelon Gose
2nd