PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Best Of The Bay

There were 232 entries and 94 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Quessenberry Pilsners Are Hard 1E: Dortmunder Export Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Kory Butler Blind Willie Stout 13B: Sweet Stout L.O.A.D.E.D
3rd Scott White Go North Brown Ale 11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Other Overall Winners

BHG Bad-Ass

A special award recognizing the winner of the original BotB in 2003 and credited with reviving the competition in 2010.

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Anthony Stone Mt Vesuvius 13E: American Stout Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Award Ceremony People’s Choice Award

Everyone in attendance at the BotB award ceremony had the chance to vote for their favorite beverages that were being poured.

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Quessenberry Dr Drew’s Rejuvinating Blueberry Ginger Tonic 23A: Specialty Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Jesse Nickerson Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Jesse Nickerson Weisse Choice 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Winning Entries 

Table 1: IPA (29 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ian McFarlane Hop Kick IPA 14B: American IPA North Seattle Homebrewers
2nd McLean Johnson MY.P.8. 14B: American IPA
3rd Mitch Thelen Hopa Fett IPA 14B: American IPA

Table 2: Light Lagers (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Quessenberry Pilsners Are Hard 1E: Dortmunder Export Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Jonathan Permen Helles 1D: Munich Helles Impaling Alers
3rd Kory Butler Hog’s Back Summer Lager 1A: Lite American Lager L.O.A.D.E.D

Table 3: Pilsner and Amber Lager (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Boyd Bohemian Pilsner 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Cascade Brewers Guild
2nd Jonathan Permen Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager Impaling Alers
3rd James Golovich Priya’s Pilsner 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association
HM Bill Boyd German Pilsner 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Cascade Brewers Guild

Table 5: American Pale Ale (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Permen Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Impaling Alers
2nd Jeremy Reeves Pale 42 10A: American Pale Ale BHG
3rd Kevin Butler Butlerdust 10A: American Pale Ale NorWa Homebrewer's Guild
HM Chris McClanahan Grant Street Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 6: American Amber and Brown Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Pucci Dave’s American Ale 10C: American Brown Ale Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association (WIZA)
2nd Michael Green
Co-Brewer: Alexis Kersey
Red Ale 10B: American Amber Ale Beer Renegades Of Everett Washington (BREW)
3rd Jonathan Permen Evil Twin 10B: American Amber Ale Impaling Alers
HM Darrell Wise
Co-Brewer: Brewster Wise
Brewster’s Sweaty Nut Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale MCZA/BN-ARMY

Table 7: Porter (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Terry Boese My Morning Coffee 12B: Robust Porter WIZA Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Jonathan Permen Porter 12B: Robust Porter Impaling Alers
3rd Jesse Fleming Fatboy Porter 12B: Robust Porter
HM John Reed Northern English Brown Porter 12A: Brown Porter Mid-Columbia Zymurgy

Table 8: Specialty Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Quessenberry To Associate With The Sacred 23A: Specialty Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Paul Kelly Pig-Sty Revival IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Northern Washington Home Brewers Guild
3rd Blake Doepker Seattle Vice Coffee Stout 23A: Specialty Beer
HM Josh Smith
Co-Brewer: Zach Brown
Sasquatch Scat 23A: Specialty Beer

Table 9: Stouts (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kory Butler Blind Willie Stout 13B: Sweet Stout L.O.A.D.E.D
2nd Steve Dahl Goodnight Comrade 13F: Imperial Stout Plato Republic
3rd Ted Collins Bobo Stout 13E: American Stout Homebrewers On Pacific Shores (HOPS)

Table 10: Belgian Strong and Specialty Ales (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris McClanahan Grant Street Belgian Golden Strong 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Ted Collins Kailua IPA 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Homebrewers On Pacific Shores (HOPS)
3rd Jeremy Allison Rye Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association

Table 11: English Brown and Strong Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott White Go North Brown Ale 11C: Northern English Brown Ale
2nd Jeremy Allison Mildly Clever 11A: Mild Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
3rd Chris McClanahan Grant Street Old Ale 19A: Old Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 12: English and Irish Ales (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Permen ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Impaling Alers
2nd James Martini
Co-Brewer: Jessieca Martini
GearHeads Red 9D: Irish Red Ale NorWA
3rd Rob Whitney Patroller Irish Ale 9D: Irish Red Ale
HM Charles Myers Chuck’s Irish Red Ale 9D: Irish Red Ale

Table 13: Scottish Ales (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Smith Scottish Lodge 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/-
2nd Jonathan Permen 60/- 9A: Scottish Light 60/- Impaling Alers
3rd Sam Milne Sam’s Scottish 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Brewing Network

Table 14: Fruit and Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Golovich Apricot Helles 20A: Fruit Beer Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association
2nd Frank Trosset Ginger Rye Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Cole Rinehardt Honey Basil Ale (With Lemon Zest) 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer StillyMashers of Arlington

Table 15: Sour Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jesse Nickerson B’hammer Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Todd Quessenberry Flander’s Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Jeremy Allison Lacto Calweissian 17A: Berliner Weisse Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association

Table 16: Dark Lager and Bock (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Dopplebock 5C: Doppelbock Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Jeremy Allison Munich Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
3rd Jonathan Permen Schwarzbier 4C: Schwarzbier Impaling Alers
HM Jeremy Allison Swarzbier (1.1) 4C: Schwarzbier Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association

Table 17: Smoke and Wood Aged Beers (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Permen Rauchbier 22A: Classic Rauchbier Impaling Alers
2nd Jeremy Allison Rauching Tiger 22A: Classic Rauchbier Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
3rd Jeff Heinrichs
Co-Brewer: Jody Moffet, Matt Jones
Smokey Goodness 22A: Classic Rauchbier Ferndale West Side Brewers

Table 18: German Wheat and Rye Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jody Chinn Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier none
2nd Barry Chan Das Butt Roggenbier 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) North Seattle Homebrewers
3rd Chris McClanahan Grant Street German Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
HM Jeff Heinrichs
Co-Brewer: Jody Moffet, Matt Jones
Summer Wheat 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Ferndale West Side Brewers

Table 19: Light and Amber Hybrid Beer (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Cream Blue Ribbon 6A: Cream Ale Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Jonathan Permen Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Impaling Alers
3rd Jonathan Permen Alt 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Impaling Alers
HM Jonathan Edwards
Co-Brewer: Jessica Edwards
Summer Twilight Ale 6B: Blonde Ale Bellingham Brewers Guild

Table 20: Witbier and Saison (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael See Rye Saison 16C: Saison
2nd Jonathan Permen Saison 16C: Saison Impaling Alers
3rd Bill Boyd Saison 16C: Saison Cascade Brewers Guild
HM Lucy Molenda
Co-Brewer: Nick Molenda
Tour De Saison 16C: Saison