Thanks To All Who Participated in the Best Of The Bay

There were 185 entries judged and 93 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Martini U Can’t Touch This 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer NorWA
2nd Mark Holland
Co-Brewer: Ben Holm, Kelsey Miner, Lary Macurda, Steve Heathers, Kevin Buttler
NorWa Colobration 17B: Flanders Red Ale NorWa Homebrewers Guild
3rd Dioni De La Morena Morales The Suckling Pig 14B: American IPA Cascade Brewers Guild

Winning Entries

Table 1: American & Imperial IPA (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dioni De La Morena Morales The Suckling Pig 14B: American IPA Cascade Brewers Guild
2nd McLean Johnson MY-PA 14B: American IPA
3rd Jason Mantello Civitas Solis 14B: American IPA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 2: Strong Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jennifer Tadder Old Ale 19A: Old Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Jeremy Allison Cotton Headed Ninny Muggins 19A: Old Ale WIZA
3rd Bill Arthurs
Co-Brewer: Michael Gan
Ryeleywine 19C: American Barleywine Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 3: Porter & Stout (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Taylor Red Eye Porter 12C: Baltic Porter
2nd Craig Seeger Equals 13E: American Stout
3rd Jeremy Allison Czar Nicholas 13F: Imperial Stout WIZA
HM George Stephens Suicidal Antz 12B: Robust Porter The Brewing Network

Table 4: Light Lager/Cream/Pilsner (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Boyd Helles 1D: Munich Helles Cascade Brewers Guild
2nd James Martini It Was A Good Day 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) NorWA
3rd Bill Boyd Bohemian Pilsener 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Cascade Brewers Guild

Table 6: Hybrids (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st George Stephens Steam Roller 7B: California Common Beer The Brewing Network
2nd Ken Leisher Honey Rye Ale 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer WIZA
3rd Mc Bowman Killer Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
HM Phil Cammarano High Brau 6C: Kolsch

Table 7: American Pale Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Mantello Warbe Wobbler 10A: American Pale Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Bill Evans Sticky Lizard 10A: American Pale Ale
3rd Dioni De La Morena Morales Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Cascade Brewers Guild

Table 8: American Amber & Brown (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Moriarty Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale
2nd Ryan Wallace B-Town Brown 10C: American Brown Ale
3rd Craig Seeger Incarnation 10B: American Amber Ale

Table 9: Roggenbier & Belgian/French (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jennifer Tadder Rye Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Phil Cammarano RYEnheitsgebot 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer)
3rd Jeremy Allison IPA Nouveau 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale WIZA
HM Jen Barker
Co-Brewer: Chris Barker
Lemon Basil Belgian Wit 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Bellingham Homebrewers

Table 10: Smoked/Wood-Aged (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Martini Mama Said Knock You Out 22C: Wood-Aged Beer NorWA
2nd Todd Quessenberry Satisfies The Urge To Smoke Without The Lung Cancer 22B: Other Smoked Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Mark Holland
Co-Brewer: Kevin Butler
Barrel Addicted Imperial Stout 22C: Wood-Aged Beer NorWa Homebrewers Guild

Table 11: English Brown (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st McLean Johnson Mildly Great 11A: Mild
2nd Craig Seeger N.E.B. 11C: Northern English Brown Ale
3rd Mark Holland Car Park Brown 11C: Northern English Brown Ale NorWa Homebrewers Guild

Table 12: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Quessenberry The Kumquat Is A Funny Fruit 20A: Fruit Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Bill Arthurs
Co-Brewer: Michael Gan
Plum Black Barleywine 20A: Fruit Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Aubrey Laurence Pluot Sour Ale 20A: Fruit Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Spice/Herb/Veg (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Martini U Can’t Touch This 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer NorWA
2nd Aaron Mason
Co-Brewer: Aja Mason
Lemon Thyme Saison 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer SNAFU
3rd Jeremy Allison The Big "O" 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer WIZA
HM Jim Thompson Phuket Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Table 14: English Pale & IPA (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Fritz Lausier Ozzie’s Special IPA 14A: English IPA
2nd McLean Johnson Old Bitty 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
3rd Adam Sannes ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Table 15: European Amber/Dark/Strong Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st George Stephens Frozen Goats ’14 5D: Eisbock The Brewing Network
2nd George Stephens Bouncing Goats ’14 5C: Doppelbock The Brewing Network
3rd Keith Ciani German Precision 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen South Sound Suds Society
HM Keith Ciani None More Black 4C: Schwarzbier South Sound Suds Society

Table 16: Specialty Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Arthurs
Co-Brewer: Michael Gan
Thunderdome 23A: Specialty Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Dioni De La Morena Morales Smoky Porky 23A: Specialty Beer Cascade Brewers Guild
3rd Jim Thompson Moebius Vanilla IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Table 17: Sour Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Holland
Co-Brewer: Ben Holm, Kelsey Miner, Lary Macurda, Steve Heathers, Kevin Buttler
NorWa Colobration 17B: Flanders Red Ale NorWa Homebrewers Guild
2nd Justin Bajema Kriek 17F: Fruit Lambic Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Jeremy Allison Lion Of Flanders 17B: Flanders Red Ale WIZA

Table 18: Scottish and Irish Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Burghart Irish Eyes Are Smiling 9D: Irish Red Ale Bellingham Homebrewer's Guild
2nd James Martini So Wat’Cha Want 9A: Scottish Light 60/- NorWA
3rd Jennifer Tadder Scottish 60 9A: Scottish Light 60/- Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 19: Belgian Strong (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Arthurs
Co-Brewer: Michael Gan
Golden Strong 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Bill Arthurs
Co-Brewer: Michael Gan
Apple Brandy Barrel-Aged Dark Strong 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Troy Wormsbecker Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel