Thanks to all who participated in the Best Of The Bay.

There were 185 entries judged and 89 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan WallaceOn The Rip Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndDoug Burghart
Co-Brewer: Wally Szgalitzer
Czech Me Out3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerBellingham Homebrewer's Guild
3rdJennifer TadderRaspberry Berliner29A: Fruit BeerBellingham Homebrewers Guild
HMDarin HammBourbon Whiskey Barrel Aged Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBellingham Homebrewers Guild

Winning Entries

Table 1: Cream/Wheat/Blonde (9 entries)

1stTodd QuessenberrySo You Claim You Don’t Like Craft Beer18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMark MalowickiWho What When Where Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdCorey PfeifferStruck Out Looking18A: Blonde Ale

Table 2: Kolsch and Pils (6 entries)

1stPhil CammaranoKostlich5B: Kolsch
2ndGeorge StephensRichthofens Reflux5D: German Pils
3rdMatt YoakumKnolly Pils5D: German Pils

Table 4: Pale English (7 entries)

1stScott KeddyDingos Ate My Baby12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndMcLean JohnsonOld Bitty11B: Best Bitter
3rdJim DunlapWillamette Homegrown Ale12C: English IPA

Table 5: Wee Heavies & Barleywines (7 entries)

1stMike ZabelWee 7 Year Itch17C: Wee Heavy
2ndDarin HammBit Fat Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdJason BarkerJason’s American Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 6: Stout (8 entries)

1stCharles MacalusoVoid20C: Imperial Stout
2ndCharles MacalusoCrazy Ivan16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdJason BarkerLuncheon Stout 00216A: Sweet Stout

Table 7: Belgians (12 entries)

1stDoug Burghart
Co-Brewer: Joel Langholz
Dubbel Vision26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndKyle GallowayFree Food Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdJohn HockingAnniversary Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 8: Alternative Fermentable and Specialty (7 entries)

1stGreg HollingsworthLynden Dutch Kuyt31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndJason MantelloOutswinger Hopped CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdJim DunlapMy Oh My Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Table 9: American Pale Ale (16 entries)

1stBrandon NuessFizzled & Bern’t Out18B: American Pale Ale
2ndKevin BurgessPreeminent Pale Ale #43818B: American Pale Ale
3rdMcLean JohnsonHomegrown Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 10: American Amber and Common (9 entries)

1stGeorge StephensSteam Roller19B: California Common
2ndAnthony Falcone"The Joey" American Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMatt YoakumKnolly Red Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 11: Amber and Dark Lager (10 entries)

1stPhil CammaranoAnton7A: Vienna Lager
2ndJennifer TadderSchwarzbier 8B: Schwarzbier
3rdPhil CammaranoAlter Stil7B: Altbier

Table 12: Pale Lager (8 entries)

1stDoug Burghart
Co-Brewer: Wally Szgalitzer
Czech Me Out3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
2ndThomas SpecaAmber Lager2B: International Amber Lager
3rdKyle GallowayFree Food Cascade Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 13: American and Imperial IPA (20 entries)

1stMcLean JohnsonMY-PA21A: American IPA
2ndBrandon NuessFizzled & Bern’t Out21A: American IPA
3rdDarin HammIPA Batch 4521A: American IPA

Table 14: Specialty IPA (6 entries)

1stAnthony FalconeHoppy Waffles Wit IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndRyan WallaceFallin’ Into Autumn Red IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdLuke NyswongerThe Kelley RIPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 15: Sours (9 entries)

1stKelvin Keown
Co-Brewer: Beau MacGregor
Miroslav Gose27A: Historical Beer
2ndJennifer TadderBerliner23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdBill Arthurs
Co-Brewer: Michael Gan
Malty Funky Sour23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 16: Dark British Isles (7 entries)

1stRyan WallaceOn The Rip Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndDustin SellingerClifford’s Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdKyle GallowayFree Food Mild13A: Dark Mild

Table 17: Saison (8 entries)

1stBill ArthursRiver Bay Saison25B: Saison
2ndJustin RevelstokeSais’ The Day25B: Saison
3rdPhil CammaranoSummer Saison25B: Saison

Table 18: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

1stJennifer TadderRaspberry Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
2ndGreg HollingsworthGettin’ Figgy With It29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJessieca MartiniBrewbabe’s Strawberry Blonde29A: Fruit Beer

Table 19: Spice/Herb/Veg (10 entries)

1stJessieca Martini
Co-Brewer: Mindy Holland
Tropical Coconut Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndGreg HollingsworthJoel FTW29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdAmanda Baldwin
Co-Brewer: Jay Baldwin
Oatzilla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 20: American Brown and Porter (8 entries)

1stAmanda BaldwinBlackcap American Porter20A: American Porter
2ndMat Wisner
Co-Brewer: Randy Wisner
Maple Bacon Porter20A: American Porter
3rdLuke NyswongerGroovy Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 21: Smoke and Wood (8 entries)

1stDarin HammBourbon Whiskey Barrel Aged Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMichael MccaslinRye Whiskey Barrel Aged Pale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJim ThompsonShiver Me Timbers33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer